12 LC 36
[…] distilled spirits,
beer,
malt beverages, or wines and which derives at least 50 percent of its total
annual gross food and beverage sales from the sale of prepared meals or
food;
provided, however, that barrels of beer sold to licensed wholesale dealers for
distribution to retailers and retail consumption dealers, as authorized pursuant
to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-5-36, shall not be used
when determining the total annual gross food and beverage
sales."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-5-36,
relating to the brewpub exception to the three-tier distribution system, as
follows:
"(2)
A brewpub license authorizes the holder of such license to:
(A)
Manufacture on the licensed premises not more than
5,000
10,000
barrels of beer in a calendar year solely for retail sale on the premises
and solely
in draft form;
(B)
Operate an eating establishment that shall be the sole retail outlet for such
beer and may offer for sale any other alcoholic beverages produced by other
manufacturers which are authorized for retail sale under this title, including
wine, distilled spirits, and malt beverages, provided that such alcoholic