Bill Text: GA HB464 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] responsibilities of a governmental unit with custody of an inmate generally,
costs of emergency and follow-up care, and access to medical services or
hospital care for inmates, so as to provide for requirements for hospitals that
provide emergency health care services to state
inmates;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to conditions of detention generally, is amended by revising Code Section
42-5-55, relating to deductions from an inmate account for the payment of
certain damages and medical costs, limits on deductions, and fee for managing
inmate accounts, as follows:
"42-5-55.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Chronic
illness’ means an illness requiring care and treatment over an extended
period of time. Chronic illness includes, but is not limited to, hypertension,
diabetes, pulmonary illness, a seizure disorder, acquired immune deficiency
syndrome, cancer, tuberculosis B, hepatitis C, rheumatoid arthritis, an
autoimmune disorder, and renal disease.
(2)
'Detention facility' means a state, county, or private correctional institution,
workcamp, or other state or county detention facility used for the detention of
persons convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor.
(2)(3)
'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of
being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor.
(3)(4)
'Medical treatment' means each visit initiated by the inmate to an institutional
physician; physician's extender, including a physician's assistant or a nurse
practitioner; registered nurse; licensed practical nurse; medical assistant;
dentist; dental hygienist; optometrist; or psychiatrist for examination or
treatment.
(4)(5)