12 LC 29
[…] provided, however, that the sheriff shall make the original security plan
available upon request for temporary, exclusive review by any judge whose
courtroom or chambers is located within the courthouse or courthouse annex or by
any commissioner of the county in which the courthouse or courthouse annex is
located. The sheriff shall be responsible to conduct a formal review of the
security plan not less than every four years."
SECTION
5.
Title
20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended
by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-55, relating to
per diem, insurance, and expenses of local board members, as
follows:
"(2)
In any local school system for which no local Act is passed, members of the
local board of education shall, when approved by the local board affected,
receive a per diem of $50.00 for each day of attendance at a meeting, as defined
in paragraph
(2)
(3)
of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1, of the board, plus reimbursement for
actual expenses necessarily incurred in connection therewith; provided, however,
that in any independent school system with a full-time equivalent (FTE) program
count of less than 4,000 students for which no local Act is passed, members of
the local board of education may, when approved by the affected local board,
receive a per diem of not less than $50.00 and not more than $100.00 for each
day of attendance at a meeting, as defined in paragraph
(2)
(3)
of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1, of the board, plus reimbursement for
actual expenses. The accounts for such service and expenses shall be submitted
for approval to the local school superintendent. In all school districts, the
compensation of members of local boards shall be paid only from the local tax
funds available to local boards for educational purposes. This paragraph shall
apply only to local board of education members elected or appointed on or after
July 1, 2010."
SECTION
6.
Title
31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by
revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-402, relating to content and form
of notice to Attorney General, retention of experts, and payment of costs and
expenses, as follows:
"(b)