12 LC 29
[…] "(b)
The Attorney General may prescribe a form of notice to be utilized by the seller
or lessor and the acquiring entity and may require information in addition to
that specified in this article if the disclosure of such information is
determined by the Attorney General to be in the public interest. The notice to
the Attorney General required by this article and all documents related thereto
shall be considered public records pursuant to
Code
Section 50-18-70
Article 4 of
Chapter 18 of Title 50."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-405,
relating to public hearing, expert or consultant required to testify, testimony,
and representative of acquiring entity to testify, as follows:
"(a)
Within 60 days after receipt of the notice under this article, the Attorney
General shall conduct a public hearing regarding the proposed transaction in the
county in which the main campus of the hospital is located. At such hearing,
the Attorney General shall provide an opportunity for those persons in favor of
the transaction, those persons opposed to the transaction, and other interested
persons to be heard. The Attorney General shall also receive written comments
regarding the transaction from any interested person, and such written comments
shall be considered public records pursuant to
Code
Section 50-18-70
Article 4 of
Chapter 18 of Title 50."
SECTION
8.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-2-8.1, relating to purpose of Code
section, preparation by Commissioner of supplemental report on property and