12 LC 29
[…] SECTION
10.
Code
Section 38-3-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation
and operation of building mapping information system, availability to government
agencies, rules and regulations, federal funding sources, exemption of
information from public disclosure, recommendations for training guidelines, and
limitations, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f)
Information provided to the agency under this article shall be exempt from
public disclosure to the extent provided in paragraph
(21)
(31)
of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72."
SECTION
11
Code
Section 40-5-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to keeping of
records of applications for licenses and information on licensees and furnishing
of information, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
The records maintained by the department on individual drivers are exempt from
any law of this state requiring that such records be open for public inspection;
provided, however, that initial arrest reports, incident reports, and the
records pertaining to investigations or prosecutions of criminal or unlawful
activity shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection
(a) of Code Section 50-18-72 and related provisions. Georgia Uniform Motor
Vehicle Accident Reports shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to paragraph
(4.1)
(5)
of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72. The department shall not make
records or personal information available on any driver except as otherwise
provided in this Code section or as otherwise specifically required by 18 U.S.C.
Section 2721."
SECTION
12.
Title
43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and
businesses, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-34-7,
relating to maintenance of roster by Georgia Composite Medical Board and
confidentiality, as follows:
"(4)