10 LC 29 4393S
[…] No notice of appeal shall be required to be filed if review of the pretrial proceedings is granted. An order granting review of pretrial proceedings shall specify the period of time within which each party shall file briefs and reply briefs with respect to the matters identified in the Supreme Court's order granting review. The Supreme Court may order oral argument or may render a decision on the record and the briefs."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-37, relating to the review of death sentences and the assistant to the Supreme Court, as follows:
"17-10-37.
(a) There shall be an assistant to the Supreme Court who shall be an attorney appointed by the Chief Justice and who shall serve at the pleasure of the court. The court shall accumulate the records of all capital felony cases in which sentence was imposed after January 1, 1970, or such earlier date as the court may deem appropriate. The assistant shall provide the court with whatever extracted information it desires with respect thereto, including, but not limited to, a synopsis or brief of the facts in the record concerning the crime and the defendant. The assistant shall assist the Supreme Court in the review of all death sentences.
(b) The court shall be authorized to employ an appropriate staff and such methods to compile such data as are deemed by the Chief Justice to be appropriate and relevant to the statutory questions concerning the validity of the sentence reviewed in accordance with Code Section 17-10-35.
(c) The office of the assistant shall be attached for administrative purposes to the office of the clerk of the Supreme Court of Georgia."

SECTION 4.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010, and shall apply to any case docketed on or after such date.

SECTION 5.