10 LC 29
[…] attention in any of the reports or in any application for appeal. No notice of
appeal shall be required to be filed if review of the pretrial proceedings is
granted. An order granting review of pretrial proceedings shall specify the
period of time within which each party shall file briefs and reply briefs with
respect to the matters identified in the Supreme Court's order granting review.
The Supreme Court may order oral argument or may render a decision on the record
and the briefs."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-37, relating to the
review of death sentences and the assistant to the Supreme Court, as
follows:
"17-10-37.
(a)
There shall be an assistant to the Supreme Court who shall be an attorney
appointed by the Chief Justice and who shall serve at the pleasure of the court.
The court
shall accumulate the records of all capital felony cases in which sentence was
imposed after January 1, 1970, or such earlier date as the court may deem
appropriate. The assistant shall provide the court with whatever extracted
information it desires with respect thereto, including, but not limited to, a
synopsis or brief of the facts in the record concerning the crime and the
defendant.
The assistant
shall assist the Supreme Court in the review of all death
sentences.
(b)
The court shall be authorized to employ an appropriate staff and such methods to
compile such data as are deemed by the Chief Justice to be appropriate and
relevant to the statutory questions concerning the validity of the sentence
reviewed in accordance with Code Section 17-10-35.
(c)
The office of the assistant shall be attached for administrative purposes to the
office of the clerk of the Supreme Court of
Georgia."
SECTION
4.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010, and shall apply to any case docketed
on or after such date.
SECTION
5.
All