Bill Text: GA HB29 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-6, relating to time, as follows:
"(e) Additional time after service by mail or e-mail. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper, other than process, upon him or her, and the notice or paper is served upon him the party by mail or e-mail, three days shall be added to the prescribed period."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 9-11-12, relating to answers, defenses, and objections in civil practice, to read as follows:
"(j)(1) Stay of discovery. If a party files a motion to dismiss before or at the time of filing an answer and pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, discovery shall be stayed for 90 days after the filing of such motion or until the ruling of the court on such motion, whichever is sooner. The court shall decide the motion to dismiss within the 90 days provided in this paragraph.
(2) The discovery period and all discovery deadlines shall be extended for a period equal to the duration of the stay imposed by this subsection.
(3) The court may upon its own motion or upon motion of a party terminate or modify the stay imposed by this subsection but shall not extend such stay.
(4) If a motion to dismiss raises defenses set forth in paragraph (2), (3), (5), or (7) of subsection (b) of this Code section or if any party needs discovery in order to identify persons who may be joined as parties, limited discovery needed to respond to such defenses or identify such persons shall be permitted until the court rules on such motion.
(5) The provisions of this subsection shall not modify or affect the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 9-11-23 or any other power of the court to stay discovery."

SECTION 5.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009, and shall apply to motions to dismiss filed after July 1, 2009.

SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback