Bill Text: GA HB278 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(10.1) 'Nourishment or hydration' means any form of caloric energy or fluids that the human body may draw upon to promote its normal chemical balance and system function. It shall not mean life-sustaining procedure, medical treatment, or health care."
"(12) 'Provision of nourishment or hydration' means the provision of nutrition or fluids by tube or other medical means."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-32-4, relating to the form of advance directive for health care, as follows:
"31-32-4.
'GEORGIA ADVANCE DIRECTIVE FOR HEALTH CARE

By: _______________________________________ Date of Birth: ________________
(Print Name) (Month/Day/Year)

This advance directive for health care has four parts:

PART ONE

HEALTH CARE AGENT. This part allows you to choose someone to make health care decisions for you when you cannot (or do not want to) make health care decisions for yourself. The person you choose is called a health care agent. You may also have your health care agent make decisions for you after your death with respect to an autopsy, organ donation, body donation, and final disposition of your body. You should talk to your health care agent about this important role.
PART TWO

TREATMENT PREFERENCES. This part allows you to state your treatment preferences if you have a terminal condition or if you are in a state of permanent unconsciousness. PART TWO will become effective only if you are unable to communicate your treatment preferences. Reasonable and appropriate efforts will be made to communicate with you about your treatment preferences before PART TWO becomes effective. You should talk to your family and others close to you about your treatment preferences.
PART THREE

GUARDIANSHIP. This part allows you to nominate a person to be your guardian should one ever be needed.
PART FOUR

EFFECTIVENESS AND SIGNATURES. This part requires your signature and the signatures of two witnesses. You must complete PART FOUR if you have filled out any other part of this form.
You may fill out any or all of the first three parts listed above. You must fill out PART FOUR of this form in order for this form to be effective.

You should give a copy of this completed form to people who might need it, such as your health care agent, your family, and your physician. Keep a copy of this completed form at home in a place where it can easily be found if it is needed. Review this completed form periodically to make sure it still reflects your preferences. If your preferences change, complete a new advance directive for health care.