Bill Text: GA HB278 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (Signature of First Witness) (Date)
Print Name: ______________________________________________________________
Address: _______________________________________________________________

______________________________________________ ________________
(Signature of Second Witness) (Date)
Print Name: ______________________________________________________________
Address: ________________________________________________________________

[This form does not need to be notarized.]'"

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-32-7, relating to duties and responsibilities of health care agents, as follows:
"31-32-7.
(a) A health care agent shall not have the authority to make a particular health care decision different from or contrary to the declarant's decision, if any, if. If the declarant is able to understand the general nature of the health care procedure being consented to or refused, as determined by the declarant's attending physician based on such physician's good faith judgment, then a health care agent shall make the health care decision while maintaining a presumption that the declarant would choose the preservation of the declarant's life. A health care agent may not choose to refuse or withdraw nourishment or hydration unless given authority in an advance directive for health care.
(b) A health care agent shall be under no duty to exercise granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the declarant's health care; provided, however, that when granted powers are exercised, the health care agent shall use due care to act for the benefit of the declarant in accordance with the terms of the advance directive for health care. A health care agent shall exercise granted powers in such manner as the health care agent deems consistent with the intentions and desires of the declarant.