Bill Text: GA HB260 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Funds may be appropriated to such a program by line item reference in any appropriations Act. Using such funds as may be appropriated the department may provide assistance to eligible local governments that are qualified to participate in the state administered federal community development block grant program, in the form of grants, loans, loan guarantees, or any combination thereof. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to limit any other powers of the department."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (22) of Code Section 50-8-31, relating to definitions relative to regional commissions, as follows:
"(22) 'Qualified local government' means a county or municipality which:
(A) Has a comprehensive plan in conformity with the minimum standards and procedures;
(B) Has made its local plan implementation mechanisms consistent with those established in its comprehensive plan and with the minimum standards and procedures; and
(C) Has not failed to participate in the department's mediation or other means of resolving conflicts in a manner which, in the judgment of the department, reflects a good faith effort to resolve any conflict Reserved."

SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback