Bill Text: GA HB251 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] child, sibling, or parent or the spouse of a child, sibling, or parent. This
paragraph shall apply only to local board of education members elected or
appointed on or after July 1, 2009. Nothing in this Code section shall affect
the employment of any person who is employed by a local school system on or
before July 1, 2009, or who is employed by a local school system when an
immediate family member becomes a local board of education member for that
school system."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-101,
relating to appointment of county school superintendents, as
follows:
"(b)(1)
No person shall be eligible to be appointed or employed as superintendent of
schools of any county or independent school system unless such person is of good
moral character, has never been convicted of any crime involving moral
turpitude, and possesses acceptable business or management experience as
specified by the Professional Standards Commission or the minimum valid
certificate or a letter of eligibility for said certificate required by the
Professional Standards Commission.
(2)
No person shall be eligible to be appointed, employed, or to serve as
superintendent of schools of any county or independent school system who has an
immediate family member sitting on the local board of education for such school
system or who has an immediate family member hired as or promoted to a
principal, assistant principal, or system administrative staff on or after July
1, 2009, by that school system. As used in this subsection, the term 'immediate
family member' shall have the same meaning as in subsection (c) of Code Section
20-2-51. Nothing in this Code section shall affect the employment of any person
who is employed by a local school system on or before July 1, 2009, or who is
employed by a local school system when an immediate family member becomes the
superintendent for that school
system."
SECTION
4.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.