Bill Text: GA HB24 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 75.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-6, relating to the seal and records of the Georgia Real Estate Commission, as follows:
"(a) The commission shall adopt a seal, which may be either an engraved or ink stamp seal, with the words 'State Real Estate Commission, State of Georgia,' and such other device as the commission may desire included thereon, by which it shall authenticate the acts of the commission. Copies of all records and papers in the office of the commission, certified by the signature of the real estate commissioner or the commissioner's designee and the seal of the commission, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals."

SECTION 76.
Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-2-5, relating to recording execution and deed after sheriff's sale and evidence of execution where original is lost, as follows:
"44-2-5.