Bill Text: GA HB24 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "9-10-6.
A juror shall not act on his or her private knowledge respecting the facts, witnesses, or parties unless sworn and examined as a witness in the case."

SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-10-9, relating to jurors' affidavits permitted to uphold but not impeach a verdict, as follows:
"9-10-9.
The affidavits of jurors may be taken to sustain but not to impeach their verdict Reserved."

SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-11-44, relating to official records, as follows:
"9-11-44.
(a) Proof of lack of record. A written statement, signed by an officer having the custody of an official record or by his deputy, that after diligent search no record or entry of a specified tenor is found to exist in the records of his office, accompanied by a certificate attesting to his custody of the official record relating to such matters, is admissible as evidence that the records of his office contain no such record or entry.
(b) Other proof. This Code section does not prevent the proof of official records or of entry or lack of entry therein by any method authorized by any applicable statutes or by the rules of evidence at common law Reserved."

SECTION 12.
Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is amended by revising Code Section 10-1-157, relating to collecting and testing samples of petroleum products and analyses as evidence, as follows:
"10-1-157.