Bill Text: GA HB24 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 22.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-84, relating to sharing of confidential information, as follows:
"(b) Governmental entities and state, county, municipal, or consolidated government departments, boards, or agencies shall exchange with each other all information not held as confidential pursuant to federal law and relating to a child which may aid a governmental entity in the assessment, treatment, intervention, or rehabilitation of a child, notwithstanding Code Section 15-1-15, or 15-11-9.1, subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-10, or Code Section 15-11-66.1, 15-11-75, 15-11-81, 15-11-82, 15-11-174, 20-2-751.2, 20-14-40, 24-9-40.1, 24-9-41, 24-9-42 24-12-10, 24-12-11, 24-12-20, 26-4-5, 26-4-80, 26-5-17, 31-5-5, 31-33-6, 37-1-53, 37-2-9.1, 42-5-36, 42-8-40, 42-8-106, 49-5-40, 49-5-41, 49-5-41.1, 49-5-44, 49-5-45, 49-5-183, 49-5-184, 49-5-185, or 49-5-186, in order to serve the best interest of the child. Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not be utilized to assist in the prosecution of the child in juvenile court or superior court or utilized to the detriment of the child."

SECTION 23.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-18-14.1, relating to district attorney investigators, as follows: