Bill Text: GA HB24 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The clerk of the superior court shall record such affidavits, shall enter on the deed or other recorded instrument so referred to the book and page number on which such affidavit may be recorded, and shall index same in the name of the purported owner as shown by such caption in both grantor and grantee indexes in deed records as conveyances of lands are recorded and indexed; and he the clerk shall receive the same compensation therefor as for recording deeds to lands."

SECTION 78.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-23, relating to when deed serves as evidence, as follows:
"44-2-23.
A recorded deed shall be admitted in evidence in any court without further proof unless the maker of the deed, one of his heirs, or the opposite party in the action files an affidavit that the deed is a forgery to the best of his knowledge and belief. Upon the filing of the affidavit, the genuineness of the alleged deed shall become an issue to be determined in the action Reserved."

SECTION 79.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-101, relating to referral of case to examiner, as follows:
"44-2-101.