Bill Text: GA HB24 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-74-25, relating to powers of enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003, as follows:
"(2) Subpoena alleged violators and witnesses to its hearings, with the approval of the court with jurisdiction over a criminal violator of the county or municipal code or ordinance. Subpoenas may be served by the sheriff, marshal, or police department of the county or by the police department of the municipality or by any other individual authorized by Code Section 24-10-23 24-13-24 to serve subpoenas;"

SECTION 52.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-74-45, relating to powers of enforcement boards created prior to January 1, 2003, as follows:
"(2) Subpoena alleged violators and witnesses to its hearings, with the approval of the court with jurisdiction over a criminal violator of the county or municipal code or ordinance. Subpoenas may be served by the sheriff, marshal, or police department of the county or by the police department of the municipality or by any other individual authorized by Code Section 24-10-23 24-13-24 to serve subpoenas;"

SECTION 53.
Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 37-3-166, relating to treatment of clinical records, when release is permitted, and scope of privileged communications, as follows: