Bill Text: GA HB24 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Every certificate and other document or paper executed by the Commissioner in the pursuance of any authority conferred upon him by law and sealed with the seal of his office and all copies or photographic copies of papers certified by him and authenticated by said seal shall in all cases be evidence 'in equal and like manner' as the original thereof and shall in all cases be primary evidence of the contents of the original and shall be admissible in any court in this state."

SECTION 46.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-20A-37, relating to the effect of favorable determinations, as follows:
"(b) A determination by the independent review organization in favor of a managed care entity shall create a rebuttable presumption in any subsequent action that the managed care entity's prior determination was appropriate and shall constitute a medical record for purposes of Code Section 24-7-8."

SECTION 47.