Bill Text: GA HB24 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Such subpoenas and compulsory process shall be issued in the name of the local board and shall be signed by the chairman chairperson or vice-chairman vice chairperson of the local board. In all other respects, such subpoenas and other compulsory process shall be subject to Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 13 of Title 24, as now or hereafter amended."

SECTION 37.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-991, relating to liability insurance for performance of duties authorized and the admissibility of insurance in evidence, as follows:
"20-2-991.
In addition to other compensation paid to members of the State Board of Education, the State School Superintendent, and employees of the state board, and to members of boards of education, school superintendents, teachers, principals, officers, and employees of boards of control of cooperative educational service agencies, and other administrators and employees of county and other local public school systems, the state board, the boards of control of cooperative educational service agencies, and the several boards of education of counties, cities, and independent school systems, whenever created, are authorized, in their discretion, to purchase policies of liability insurance or contracts of indemnity insuring or indemnifying the members of the state board, State School Superintendent, employees of the state board, officers and employees of boards of control of cooperative educational service agencies, and the members of the boards of education, superintendents, teachers, principals, and other administrators and employees against damages arising out of the performance of their duties or in any way connected therewith, whether based upon negligence, violation of contract rights, or violation of civil, constitutional, common-law, or other statutory rights, whether state, federal, or both. Such boards may expend state, county, federal, and local funds, or any combination thereof, for such purposes. The amount of such insurance or indemnity shall be in the discretion of the respective board. No action shall be maintained against the person or company issuing such insurance or contracting for such indemnity until final judgment has first been entered against the individual covered by such policy or contract, and the existence of such insurance or indemnity shall not be disclosed or suggested in any action brought against such individual."

SECTION 38.
Code Section 22-1-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to valuation of condemned property, is amended as follows:
"22-1-14.