Bill Text: GA HB24 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (c) For the purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, any finding, report, record, or duly certified copy thereof purporting to have been signed by an officer or employee of the United States as is described in this Code section shall prima facie be deemed to have been signed and issued by such an officer or employee pursuant to law, and the person signing same shall prima facie be deemed to have acted within the scope of his or her authority."

SECTION 3.
Code Section 4-11-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing a report regarding animal cruelty, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding Code Section 24-9-29 24-12-31 or any other provision of law to the contrary, any licensed veterinarian or veterinary technician having reasonable cause to believe that an animal has been subjected to animal cruelty in violation of Code Section 16-12-4 or an act prohibited under Code Section 16-12-37 may make or cause to be made a report of such violation to the Commissioner, his or her designee, an animal control officer, a law enforcement agency, or a prosecuting attorney and may appear and testify in any judicial or administrative proceeding concerning the care of an animal."

SECTION 4.
Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisions applicable to the Department of Banking and Finance and financial institutions generally, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-63, relating to retention of records, as follows: