11 LC 29
[…] provide that in certain matters, the decision of the administrative law judge
shall be the final administrative decision of the commissioner; to provide for
reporting of certain information to the General Assembly; to provide for related
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to medical assistance generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of
subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-153, relating to administrative hearings and
appeals under Medicaid generally, as follows:
"(b)(1)
Any applicant for medical assistance whose application is denied or is not acted
upon with reasonable promptness and any recipient of medical assistance
aggrieved by the action or inaction of the
Department
of Community Health
department
as to any medical or remedial care or service which such recipient alleges
should be reimbursed under the terms of the state plan which was in effect on
the date on which such care or service was rendered or is sought to be rendered
shall be entitled to a hearing upon his or her request for such in writing and
in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations of the department and
the Office of State Administrative Hearings.
As a result
of the written request for hearing, a written
recommendation
The department
shall, within ten business days of receiving the request for hearing from the
applicant or recipient, transmit a copy of such request to the Office of State
Administrative Hearings. A decision shall
be rendered in writing by the administrative law judge assigned to hear the
matter.
Should a
decision be adverse to a party and should a party desire to appeal that
decision, the party must file a request in writing to the commissioner or the
commissioner's designated representative within 30 days of his or her receipt of
the hearing decision. The commissioner, or the commissioner's designated
representative, has 30 days from the receipt of the request for appeal to
affirm, modify, or reverse the decision appealed from. A final decision or
order adverse to a party, other than the agency, in a contested case shall be in
writing or stated in the record. A
final
decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately
stated, and the effective date of the decision or order. Findings of fact shall
be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts
supporting the findings.
The decision
of the administrative law judge shall be the final administrative decision of
the commissioner. Each agency shall
maintain a properly indexed file of all decisions in contested
cases,