36 1923S
[…] All
inspections under this Code section shall be in compliance with the provisions
of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title. The department is also authorized to
enforce compliance with this chapter, including but not limited to compliance
with the EMSC Program and furnishing of emergency services within designated
territories, by imposing fines
in the same
manner as provided in paragraph (6) of
subsection (c) of Code Section
31-2-11,
which
31-2-8;
this enforcement action shall be a
contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act.'"
SECTION
5-17.
Code
Section 31-11-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to emergency services, is amended by revising paragraph (2)
as follows:
"(2)
'Emergency medical provider' means any provider of emergency medical
transportation licensed or permitted by the Department of
Community
Health
Public
Health, any hospital licensed or permitted
by the Department of Community Health, any hospital based service, or any
physician licensed by the Georgia Composite Medical Board who provides emergency
services."
SECTION
5-18.
Code
Section 31-41-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to the "Childhood Lead Exposure Control Act", is amended by
revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
'Division
Department'
means the
Division
Department
of Public Health."
SECTION
5-19.