36 1923S
[…] denied services on the basis of his or her inability to pay. All fees paid
thereunder shall be paid into the general funds of the State of Georgia. The
individual who requests the services authorized in this paragraph, or the
individual for whom the laboratory services authorized in this paragraph are
performed, shall be responsible for payment of the service fees. As used in
this paragraph, the term 'individual' means a natural person or his or her
responsible health benefit policy or Title XVIII, XIX, or XXI of the federal
Social Security Act of
1935."
SECTION
4-2.
Code
Section 31-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Department of Community
Health, is amended as follows:
"31-2-4.
(a)(1)(A)
The Department of Community Health is re-created and established to perform the
functions and assume the duties and powers exercised on June 30, 2009, by the
Department of Community Health, the Division of Public Health of the Department
of Human Resources, and the Office of Regulatory Services of the Department of
Human Resources, unless specifically transferred to the Department of Human
Services, and such department, division, and office shall be reconstituted as
the Department of Community Health effective July 1, 2009. The department shall
retain powers and responsibility with respect to the expenditure of any funds
appropriated to the department including, without being limited to, funds
received by the state pursuant to the settlement of the lawsuit filed by the
state against certain tobacco companies,
State of Georgia, et
al. v. Philip Morris, Inc., et al., Civil
Action #E-61692, V19/246 (Fulton County Superior Court, December 9, 1998).
(B)
On and after July 1, 2011, the functions, duties, and powers of the Department
of Community Health relating to the former Division of Public Health of the
Department of Human Resources shall be performed and exercised by the Department
of Public Health pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-2. No power, function,
responsibility, duty, or similar authority held by the Department of Community
Health as of June 30, 2009, shall be diminished or lost due to the creation of
the Department of Public Health.
(2)
The director of the Division of Public Health in office on June 30, 2009, and
the director of the Office of Regulatory Services in office on June 30, 2009,
shall become directors of the respective division or office which those
predecessor agencies or units have become on and after July 1, 2009, and until
such time as the commissioner appoints other directors of such divisions or
units. The
position of director of the Division of Public Health shall be abolished
effective July 1, 2011.
(b)(1)
There is created in the department the Office of Women's Health. Attached to