36 1923S
[…] Chapter 2 of Title 37, but only when engaged in that practice as employees of
such privately owned correctional facility, department, board, or entity and
persons or entities which contract to provide professional counseling services
with such department or county board of health, but such contracting persons and
entities shall only be exempt under this subparagraph when engaged in providing
professional counseling services pursuant to those contracts and shall only be
exempt until January 1, 1996;"
SECTION
5-26.
Code
Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
authority of physician assistants, is amended by revising subparagraph
(e.1)(7)(B) and subsection (f) as follows:
"(B)
Except in facilities operated by the
Division of
Public Health of the Department of Community
Health
Department of
Public Health, the supervising physician
shall review the prescription drug or device order copy and medical record entry
for prescription drug or device orders issued within the past 30 days by the
physician assistant. Such review may be achieved with a sampling of no less
than 50 percent of such prescription drug or device order copies and medical
record entries."
"(f)
A physician employed by the Department of
Community
Health
Public
Health or by any institution thereof or by
a local health department whose duties are administrative in nature and who does
not normally provide health care to patients as such employee shall not be