36 1923S
[…] State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the ombudsman appointed pursuant to Code
Section 37-2-32; an adult consumer of public behavioral health services,
appointed by the Governor; a family member of a consumer of public behavioral
health services, appointed by the Governor; a parent of a child receiving public
behavioral health services, appointed by the Governor; a member of the House of
Representatives, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; and a
member of the Senate, appointed by the Lieutenant Governor."
SECTION
5-22.
Code
Section 37-2-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to community
mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases service
boards, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b.1) and subparagraph
(b)(4)(A) as follows:
"(a)
Community service boards in existence on June 30, 2006, are re-created effective
July 1, 2006, to provide mental health, developmental disabilities, and
addictive diseases services. Effective July 1, 2009, such community service
boards may enroll and contract with the department, the Department of Human
Services, the
Department of Public Health, or the
Department of Community Health to become a provider of mental health,
developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases services or health, recovery,
housing, or other supportive services. Such boards shall be considered public
agencies. Each community service board shall be a public corporation and an
instrumentality of the state; provided, however, that the liabilities, debts,
and obligations of a community service board shall not constitute liabilities,
debts, or obligations of the state or any county or municipal corporation and
neither the state nor any county or municipal corporation shall be liable for
any liability, debt, or obligation of a community service board. Each community