36 1923S
[…] district established by the Department of
Community
Public
Health. The Governor is authorized but not required to appoint the remaining
three members from recommendations submitted by the Private Rehabilitation
Suppliers of Georgia, the Georgia Hospital Association, the Brain Injury
Association of Georgia, the Medical Association of Georgia, and the Georgia
State Medical Association. The Governor shall also establish initial terms of
office for all
15
16
members of the board within the limitations of this
subsection."
SECTION
5-3.
Code
Section 17-18-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duty of
certain officials to offer written statement of information to victims of rape
or forcible sodomy, is amended as follows:
"17-18-1.
When
any employee of the Department of Human Services, Department of Community
Health,
Department of
Public Health, Department of Behavioral
Health and Developmental Disabilities, a law enforcement agency, or a court has
reason to believe that he or she in the course of official duties is speaking to
an adult who is or has been a victim of a violation of Code Section 16-6-1,
relating to rape, or Code Section 16-6-2, relating to aggravated sodomy, such
employee shall offer or provide such adult a written statement of information
for victims of rape or aggravated sodomy. Such written statement shall, at a
minimum, include the information set out in Code Section 17-18-2 and may include
additional information regarding resources available to victims of sexual
assault. Information for victims of rape or aggravated sodomy may be provided
in any language."
SECTION
5-4.
Code
Section 19-15-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of
subsection (c) as follows:
"(15)
The
director of