36 1923S
[…] than 50 percent of such prescription drug or device order copies and medical
record entries."
"(f)
A physician employed by the Department of
Community
Health
Public
Health or by any institution thereof or by
a local health department whose duties are administrative in nature and who does
not normally provide health care to patients as such employee shall not be
authorized to apply for or utilize the services of any physician assistant
employed by the Department of
Community
Health
Public
Health or by any institution thereof or by
a local health department."
SECTION
5-27.
Code
Section 43-34-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurses, is
amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g)
A delegating physician may not enter into a nurse protocol agreement pursuant to
this Code section with more than four advanced practice registered nurses at any
one time, except this limitation shall not apply to an advanced practice
registered nurse that is practicing:
(1)
In a hospital licensed under Title 31;
(2)
In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1;
(3)
In the Department of
Community
Health
Public
Health;
(4)
In any county board of health;
(5)
In any free health clinic;
(6)
In a birthing center;
(7)
In any entity:
(A)
Which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, and primarily serves uninsured
or indigent Medicaid and medicare patients; or
(B)
Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service
Act;
(8)
In any local board of education which has a school nurse program;
or
(9)
In a health maintenance organization that has an exclusive contract with a
medical group practice and arranges for the provision of substantially all
physician services to enrollees in health benefits of the health maintenance
organization."
SECTION
5-28.
Code
Section 50-5-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state
purchases without competitive bidding, is amended in subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
If the needed supplies, materials, equipment, or service can reasonably be