36 1923S
[…] administrative convenience or fiscal savings or reducing the burden of reporting
requirements, so long as reporting forms are sent to all facilities licensed as
an abortion facility by the Department of Community Health at least once every
year and the report described in subsection (f) of this Code section is issued
at least once every year.
(h)
The Department of
Community
Public
Health shall ensure that the names and identities of the physicians filing
reports under this chapter shall remain confidential. The names and identities
of such physicians shall not be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title
50."
SECTION
5-15.
Code
Section 31-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to emergency medical services, is amended by revising
paragraphs (3), (5), and (6.1) as follows:
"(3)
'Ambulance provider' means an agency or company providing ambulance service
which is operating under a valid license from the Emergency Health Section of
the
Division of
Public Health of the Department of
Community
Public
Health."
"(5)
'Cardiac technician' means a person who, having been trained and certified as an
emergency medical technician and having completed additional training in
advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course approved by the