36 1923S
[…] either
any,
or the Department of Agriculture, as appropriate, to conduct a search or
inspection of property, either with or without the consent of the person whose
property is to be searched or inspected, if such search or inspection is one
that is elsewhere authorized under the rules and regulations duly promulgated
under this title or any provision of law which authorizes licensure, inspection,
or regulation by the Department of
Community
Public
Health or a local agency thereof
or by the
Department of Community
Health."
SECTION
5-13.
Code
Section 31-8-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duties of
the state long-term care ombudsman, is amended as follows:
"31-8-52.
Pursuant
to the Older Americans Act of 1965 (P.L. 89-73, 79 Stat. 219), as amended, and
as a condition of receiving funds under that act for various programs for older
citizens of this state, the Department of Human Services has been required to
establish and operate a long-term care ombudsman program. In order to receive
such funds, the department has already established a position of state ombudsman
within the state Office of Special Programs. The state ombudsman shall be under
the direct supervision of the commissioner
of human
services or his or her designee and shall
be given the powers and duties hereafter provided by this article. The state
ombudsman shall be a person qualified by training and experience in the field of
aging or long-term care, or both. The state ombudsman shall promote the
well-being and quality of life of residents in long-term care facilities and
encourage the development of community ombudsman activities at the local level.
The state ombudsman may certify community ombudsmen and such certified ombudsmen
shall have the powers and duties set forth in Code Sections 31-8-54 and 31-8-55.
The state ombudsman shall require such community ombudsmen to receive
appropriate training as determined and approved by the department prior to
certification. Such training shall include an internship of at least seven
working days in a nursing home and at least three working days in a personal
care home. Upon certification, the state ombudsman shall issue an
identification card which shall be presented upon request by community ombudsmen
whenever needed to carry out the purposes of this article. Two years after
first being certified and every two years thereafter, each such community
ombudsman, in order to carry out his or her duties under this article, shall be
recertified by the state ombudsman as continuing to meet the department's
standards as community ombudsman."
SECTION
5-14.
Code
Section 31-9A-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting
requirements, is amended as follows:
"31-9A-6.
(a)
The Department of
Community