36 1923S
[…] as designated by the Governor.
The Governor
may appoint the commissioner of public health to serve simultaneously as the
state health officer or may appoint another individual to serve as state health
officer. Such officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(b)
The State
Health Officer
state health
officer shall perform such health
emergency preparedness and response duties as assigned by the
Governor."
PART
IV
Changes to the Department of
Community Health.
SECTION
4-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-2-1, relating to
legislative intent and the grant of authority to the Department of Community
Health, as follows:
"31-2-1.
Given
the growing concern and complexities of health issues in this state, it is the
intent of the General Assembly to create a Department of Community Health
dedicated to health issues.
The
Department of Community Health shall safeguard and promote the health of the
people of this state and is empowered to employ all legal means appropriate to
that end. Illustrating, without limiting,
the foregoing grant of authority, the department is empowered to:
(1)
Serve as the lead planning agency for all health issues in the state to remedy
the current situation wherein the responsibility for health care policy,
purchasing, planning, and regulation is spread among many different
agencies;
(2)
Permit the state to maximize its purchasing power and to administer its
operations in a manner so as to receive the maximum amount of federal financial
participation available in expenditures of the department;
(3)
Minimize duplication and maximize administrative efficiency in the state's
health care systems by removing overlapping functions and streamlining
uncoordinated programs;
(4)
Allow the state to develop a better health care infrastructure that is more
responsive to the consumers it serves while improving access to and coverage for
health care;
(5)
Focus more attention and departmental procedures on the issue of wellness,
including diet, exercise, and personal responsibility;
(6)
Provide epidemiological investigations and laboratory facilities and services in
the detection and control of disease, disorders, and disabilities and to provide
research, conduct investigations, and disseminate information concerning
reduction in the incidence and proper control of disease, disorders, and
disabilities;
(7)
Forestall and correct physical, chemical, and biological conditions that, if
left to run their course, could be injurious to health;
(8)
Regulate and require the use of sanitary facilities at construction sites and
places of public assembly and to regulate persons, firms, and corporations
engaged in the rental and service of portable chemical toilets;
(9)