36 1923S
[…] or indigent Medicaid and medicare patients; or
(B)
Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service
Act;
(8)
In any local board of education which has a school nurse program;
or
(9)
In a health maintenance organization that has an exclusive contract with a
medical group practice and arranges for the provision of substantially all
physician services to enrollees in health benefits of the health maintenance
organization."
SECTION
5-28.
Code
Section 50-5-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state
purchases without competitive bidding, is amended in subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
If the needed supplies, materials, equipment, or service can reasonably be
expected to be acquired for less than $5,000.00 and is not available on state
contracts or through statutorily required sources, the purchase may be
effectuated without competitive bidding. The commissioner of administrative
services may by rule and regulation authorize the various offices, agencies,
departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other
entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf and may provide the
circumstances and conditions under which such purchases may be effected. In
order to assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services in making
determinations to allow offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus,
commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make
purchases in their own behalf, there is created a Purchasing Advisory Council
consisting of the executive director of the Georgia Technology Authority or his
or her designee; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget or his or her
designee; the chancellor of the University System of Georgia or his or her
designee; the commissioner of technical and adult education or his or her
designee; the commissioner of transportation or his or her designee; the
Secretary of State or his or her designee; the commissioner of human services or
his or her designee; the commissioner of community health or his or her
designee; the
commissioner of public health or his or her
designee; the commissioner of behavioral
health and developmental disabilities or his or her designee; and one member to
be appointed by the Governor. The commissioner of administrative services shall
promulgate the necessary rules and regulations governing meetings of such
council and the method and manner in which such council will assist and advise
the commissioner of administrative services."
SECTION
5-29.
Code
Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when
public disclosure is not required under open records laws, is amended by