36 1923S
[…] "(g)
Any person or entity with whom the department enters into a contract after June
30, 1987, for services shall, as a condition of that contract, register with the
department
(formerly the Division of Public Health
of the
Department of Community Health) the
various services that person or entity is capable of or is already providing to
disabled newborn persons and persons having disabilities like those of disabled
newborn persons for purposes of the roster of services the
division
department
maintains under paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of this Code
section."
SECTION
5-10.
Code
Section 31-5-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
injunctions for enjoining violations of the provisions of Title 31, is amended
as follows:
"31-5-9.
(a)
The Department of
Community
Public
Health and all county boards of health
and the
Department of Community Health, as
appropriate, are empowered to institute
appropriate proceedings for injunction in the courts of competent jurisdiction
in this state for the purpose of enjoining a violation of any provision of this
title as now existing or as may be hereafter amended or of any regulation or
order duly issued by the
department,
or
any county board of health,
or the
Department of Community Health provided
that this Code section shall not apply to violations of the provisions of
Chapter 20 of this title. The
department,
and
the county boards of
health, and
the Department of Community Health, as
appropriate, are also empowered to
maintain action for injunction to abate any public nuisance which is injurious
to the public health, safety, or comfort. Such actions may be maintained
notwithstanding the fact that such violation also constitutes a crime and
notwithstanding that other adequate remedies at law exist. Such actions may be
instituted in the name of the
department,
or
any county board,
or the
Department of Community Health, as the
case may be, in the county in which a violation of any provision of this title
occurs. For purposes of this Code section, the county boards of health are
declared to be legal entities capable of maintaining actions in their respective
names without naming the individuals constituting such board, or acting on
behalf of the department, as the case may be.
(b)