36 1923S
[…] his or her designee; the commissioner of community health or his or her
designee; the
commissioner of public health or his or her
designee; the commissioner of behavioral
health and developmental disabilities or his or her designee; and one member to
be appointed by the Governor. The commissioner of administrative services shall
promulgate the necessary rules and regulations governing meetings of such
council and the method and manner in which such council will assist and advise
the commissioner of administrative services."
SECTION
5-29.
Code
Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when
public disclosure is not required under open records laws, is amended by
revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2)
All state officers and employees shall have a privilege to refuse to disclose
the identity or personally identifiable information of any person participating
in research on commercial, scientific, technical, medical, scholarly, or
artistic issues conducted by the Department of Community Health,
the Department
of Public Health, the Department of
Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, or a state institution of
higher education whether sponsored by the institution alone or in conjunction
with a governmental body or private entity. Personally identifiable information
shall mean any information which if disclosed might reasonably reveal the
identity of such person including but not limited to the person's name, address,
and social security number. The identity of such informant shall not be