11 LC 29
[…] both fined and imprisoned;
(B)
Upon conviction of the second offense, the defendant shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $400.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or
shall be imprisoned for not less than three months nor more than 12 months, or
both fined and imprisoned; and
(C)
Upon the conviction of the third or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be
guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one
nor more than five years."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section
16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation
of a minor, as follows:
"(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Delinquent act' means a delinquent act as defined in Code Section
15-11-2.
(2)
'Felony' means any act which constitutes a felony under the laws of this state,
the laws of any other state of the United States, or the laws of the United
States.
(3)
'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years or any individual
under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a deprived child
or an unruly
child as such
is
terms
are defined in Code Section
15-11-2,
relating to juvenile
proceedings.
(4)
'Serious injury' means an injury involving a broken bone, the loss of a member
of the body, the loss of use of a member of the body, the substantial
disfigurement of the body or of a member of the body, an injury which is life
threatening, or any sexual abuse of a child under 16 years of age by means of an
act described in subparagraph (a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(G), or (a)(4)(I) of Code Section
16-12-100.
(5)
'Service provider' means an entity that is registered with the Department of
Human Services pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 or a child welfare
agency as defined in Code Section 49-5-12 or agent or employee acting on behalf
of such entity or child welfare agency.
(b)
A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or
deprivation of a minor when such person:
(1)
Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in
committing a delinquent act
as such is
defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile
proceedings;
(2)
Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in
committing an act which would cause such minor to be found to be an unruly child
as such is defined in Code Section
15-11-2,
relating to juvenile proceedings;
provided,
however, that this paragraph shall not apply to a service provider that notifies
the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the minor's location and
general state of well being as soon as possible but not later than 72 hours