Bill Text: GA HB146 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] income tax, so as to revise and change the income tax credit for clean energy
property; to change certain definitions, procedures, conditions, and
limitations; to provide for an effective date; to provide for applicability; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions regarding income tax, is
amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.14, relating to the income tax credit
for clean energy property, as follows:
"48-7-29.14.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Authority' means the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority.
(2)
'Business property' means tangible personal property that is used by the
taxpayer in connection with a business or for the production of income and is
capitalized by the taxpayer for federal income tax purposes. The term does not
include, however, a luxury passenger automobile taxable under Section 4001 of
the Internal Revenue Code or a watercraft used principally for entertainment and
pleasure outings for which no admission is charged.
(3)
'Clean energy property' includes any of the following:
(A)
Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional
energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating,
daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalinization, or the
production of industrial or commercial process heat, as well as related devices
necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar
energy to other useful forms of energy;
(B)