Bill Text: GA HB126 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] time the clerk of court gains electronic control of the document.
(j)
When the filing of the pleading or document requires the payment of a fee, the
clerk of magistrate court may establish procedures for the payment of such fees
connected with such filing. The filing of any such pleading or document shall
create an obligation by the party to pay such fee to the clerk of court
instanter.
(k)
The clerk of court may assess an additional transaction fee or fees for each
electronic filing and electronic payment."
SECTION
4.
Code
Section 31-33-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
electronic records, is amended by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"31-33-8.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, any provider
may, in its sole discretion, create, maintain, transmit, receive, and store
records in an electronic format within the meaning of Code Section
10-12-3
10-12-2
and may, in its sole discretion, temporarily or permanently convert records into
an electronic format."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 43-39A-4.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rules
and regulations with respect to real estate appraisers, is revised as
follows:
"43-39A-4.1.
Notwithstanding
any provision of law to the contrary, with respect to any form or application