Bill Text: GA HB126 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] corporations;
(3)
Code Section 14-9-206, relating to filing with the Secretary of State relative
to the Georgia Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act;
(4)
Code Section 14-11-206, relating to filing by the Secretary of State relative to
limited liability companies;
(5)
Code Section 33-22-14.1, relating to transmissions of electronic records subject
to the provisions of the Georgia Electronic Records and Signatures Act;
(6)
Code Section 44-3-102, relating to meetings of condominium associations, notice,
and reports; and
(7)
Code Section 44-3-230, relating to the frequency of property owners' association
meetings and notice.
SECTION
3.
Code
Section 15-10-53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing
documents by electronic means, is revised as follows:
"15-10-53.
(a)
Any magistrate court may provide for the filing of civil, garnishment, distress
warrant, dispossessory, foreclosure, abandoned motor vehicle, and all other
noncriminal actions, claims, answers, counterclaims, pleadings, postjudgment
interrogatories, and other documents by electronic means.
(b)
Any pleading or document filed electronically shall be in a format prescribed by
the court.
(c)
Any pleading or document filed electronically shall include the electronic
signature of the person filing the pleading or document as defined in Code
Section
10-12-3
10-12-2.
(d)
Any pleading or document filed electronically which is required to be verified,
verified under oath, or be accompanied by an affidavit may include such
verification, oath, or affidavit by one of the following methods:
(1)
As provided in
subsection
(j) of Code Section
10-12-4
10-12-11;
(2)
By oath or affirmation of the party filing the pleading at the time of the trial
of the case;
(3)
By supplemental verified pleading; or
(4)