Bill Text: GA HB1135 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restoration of licenses to persons completing defensive driving course or alcohol or drug program, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-81, relating to optional driver improvement programs, as follows:
"40-5-81.
(a) Any driver improvement program at which attendance is required by court order shall conform to the requirements of this article. When a defensive driving course is required by a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor traffic law offenses or by any prosecuting attorney thereof, such course shall be certified, licensed, and approved by the department under the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83. Participation in an uncertified or unlicenced driving improvement program or course shall not be required by any judge or prosecutor as:
(1) A condition of a sentence of probation for a violation of any traffic related offense; or
(2) A condition for nonprocessing or the dismissal of a prosecution for any traffic related offense.
Certificates of completion from unlicensed defensive driving courses shall not be recognized for any purposes under this article.
(b) Whenever any person is authorized or required to attend a driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program as a condition of any sentence imposed under this title or any ordinance enacted pursuant to this title or as a condition of the retention or restoration of the person's driving privilege, such person, in complying with such condition, shall be authorized to attend any certified driver improvement clinic or certified DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program or to be clinically evaluated by a certified clinical evaluator under this article; and no judicial officer, probation officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court or person who owns, operates, or is employed by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation services for misdemeanor cases shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular driver improvement clinic, or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program, or clinical evaluator which the person may or shall attend.