10 LC 33
[…] currently employed by a public or private school in Georgia
|
20.00
|
(G)
For evaluating transcripts where certificates are not issued and for issuing
duplicate copies of certificates
|
20.00
|
(H)
For an applicant for a clearance certificate pursuant to Code Section 20-2-211.1
who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools or who is not
a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or
university
|
20.00"
|
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-244,
relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows:
"(b)
The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and
local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights;
insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students,
employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; the prevention of
unlawful conduct; any laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public
school;
or
any reporting requirements pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 or Chapter 14 of
this title; or
the requirements of Code Section
20-2-211.1. A school or school system
that has received a waiver shall remain subject to the provisions of Part 3 of
Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement that it shall not charge
tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by
Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner as
before the waiver request."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-2-982.1,
relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Professional Standards Act," as
follows:
"(2)
'Educator' means teachers and school or school system administrators and other