10 LC 33
[…] Code Section 20-2-320 or Chapter 14 of this
title; or the
requirements of Code Section 20-2-211.1.
A local school system that has received a waiver or variance shall remain
subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title,
the requirement that it shall not charge tuition or fees to its students except
as may be authorized for local boards by Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain
open to enrollment in the same manner as before the waiver
request."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of Code
Section 20-2-200, relating to regulation of certificated professional personnel
by the Professional Standards Commission, as follows:
"(e)(1)
The Professional Standards Commission shall charge the following fees to persons
who file applications with the commission under its regulations adopted pursuant
to the authority of this Code section:
(A)
For an applicant for initial certification who is not currently employed in
Georgia public or private schools
|
$
20.00
|
(B)
For an applicant for initial certification who is not a graduate of an
accredited education program from a Georgia college or university
|
20.00
|
(C)
For an applicant for a higher certificate when the applicant then holds a
Georgia certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or
private schools
|
20.00
|
(D)
For an applicant for a certificate which adds a field or which endorses a
certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private
schools
|
20.00
|
(E)
For an applicant for a conditional certificate
|
20.00
|
(F)
For an applicant for the renewal of any certificate if the applicant is not
currently employed by a public or private school in Georgia
|
20.00
|
(G)
For evaluating transcripts where certificates are not issued and for issuing
duplicate copies of certificates
|
20.00
|
(H)
For an applicant for a clearance certificate pursuant to Code Section 20-2-211.1
who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools or who is not
a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or
university
|
20.00"
|
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-244,
relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows:
"(b)
The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and