36 1680S
[…] (19)(27)
'State' means any state, district, territory, possession, or province of the
United States or Canada and any sovereign nation or any political subdivision of
such sovereign nation.
(20)(28)
'Valuation' means an estimate of the value of real estate or real
property.
(21)(29)
'Valuation assignment' means an engagement for which an appraiser is employed or
retained to give an analysis, opinion, or conclusion that estimates the value of
an identified parcel of real estate or identified real property at a particular
point in time."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-6, relating to records
maintained by the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, by revising subsection
(b) as follows:
"(b)
The board shall maintain records so that it may certify the history of
appraisers or
any person issued an appraisal management company registration under this
chapter for a period of up to five years
preceding the date of certification. The board may certify the classification
history of an appraiser
or appraisal
management company based on electronic
data that it maintains. When that electronic data is derived from a paper
record, upon converting the information on the paper record to electronic form
and after verification of the electronic record, the board may:
(1)
Properly destroy the paper record; or
(2)
Retain the paper record for a period of time determined by the
board."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-7, relating to application for
real estate appraiser classification, by revising said Code section as
follows:
"43-39A-7.
(a)
Any person desiring to act as a real estate appraiser must file an application