36 1680S
[…] If such
material is returned marked 'unclaimed' or 'refused' or is undeliverable and if
the appraiser,
appraisal management company, or applicant
cannot, after diligent effort, be located, the real estate commissioner shall be
deemed to be the agent for such
appraiser,
appraisal management company, or applicant
for the purposes of this Code section, and service upon the real estate
commissioner shall be deemed service upon the
appraiser,
appraisal management company, or
applicant."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended in code section 43-39A-22, relating to investigations
of appraisers, by revising subsections (a), (d), and (e) as
follows:
"(a)
The board may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the sworn written request of
any person, investigate the actions of any appraiser, applicant,
appraisal
management company, or school approved by
the board; provided, however, that, whenever a request for investigation
involves an appraisal report which varies from a sales, lease, or exchange price
by 20 percent or less, or, if the appraiser
or appraisal
management company is acting as a tax
consultant, which varies from the tax assessor's value by 20 percent or less,
the board may in its discretion decline to conduct an investigation. Except for
investigations of applicants for appraiser classifications, investigations of
allegations of fraudulent conduct, or investigations of possible violations of
this chapter which have been litigated in the courts or arise from litigation in
the courts, the board shall not initiate an investigation on its own motion or
upon a sworn written request for investigation unless the act or acts which may
constitute a violation of this chapter occurred within five years of the
initiation of the investigation."
"(d)
The results of all investigations shall be reported only to the board or to the
commissioner and the records of such investigations shall not be subject to
subpoena in civil actions. Records of investigations shall be kept by the board