36 1680S
[…] company;
(2)
Suspend or revoke the registration of an appraisal management
company;
(3)
Impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter, of the
rules and regulations promulgated by the board, or of any unfair trade practices
with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in any one disciplinary
proceeding or such other amount as parties agree; or
(4)
Take other appropriate disciplinary action as established by the rules and
regulations of the
board."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-21, relating to hearings for
sanctions of appraisers, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as
follows:
"(a)
Before the board shall impose on any appraiser
or appraisal
management company any sanction permitted
by this chapter, it shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such
appraiser or
appraisal management company in accordance
with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Unless
otherwise agreed to by the board, all such hearings shall be held in the county
of domicile of the board.
(b)
If any
appraiser,
appraisal management company, or applicant
fails to appear at any hearing after reasonable notice, the board may proceed to
hear the evidence against such
appraiser,
appraisal management company, or applicant
and take action as if such
appraiser,
appraisal management company, or applicant
had been present. A notice of hearing, initial or proposed decision, or final
decision of the board in a disciplinary proceeding shall be served upon the
appraiser,
appraisal management company, or applicant
by personal service or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return
receipt requested, to the last known address of record with the board. If such
material is returned marked 'unclaimed' or 'refused' or is undeliverable and if
the appraiser,
appraisal management company, or applicant
cannot, after diligent effort, be located, the real estate commissioner shall be
deemed to be the agent for such
appraiser,
appraisal management company, or applicant
for the purposes of this Code section, and service upon the real estate
commissioner shall be deemed service upon the
appraiser,
appraisal management company, or
applicant."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended in code section 43-39A-22, relating to investigations
of appraisers, by revising subsections (a), (d), and (e) as
follows:
"(a)
The board may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the sworn written request of