36 1680S
[…] deem as public records the following information and shall make such information
reasonably available for inspection by the general public: an appraiser's name,
classification number and status, business name, business address, business
telephone number, type of classification held, and term of classification; the
fact that an appraiser has or has not received a disciplinary sanction; and such
other information pertaining to the classification of an appraiser or approval
of a school, course, or instructor as the board may determine by
rule."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-11, relating to fees
associated with real estate appraisers classification, by adding a new
subsection to read as follows:
"(n)
The board may through the establishment of rules or regulations require that an
applicant for registration as a real estate appraisal management company provide
proof of financial responsibility in the form of a surety bond, cash or property
bond, or trust or escrow account to secure faithful performance of the standards
required of an appraisal management company under this
chapter."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-13, relating to the powers of
the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, by revising said Code section as
follows:
"43-39A-13.
The
board, through its rules and regulations, shall have the full power to regulate