Bill Text: FL S2536 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 349  or electioneering communication, on billboards, bumper stickers, 
350  radio, or television, or in a newspaper, a magazine, or a 
351  periodical, intended to influence public policy or the vote of a 
352  public official, shall clearly designate the sponsor of such 
353  advertisement by including a clearly readable statement of 
354  sponsorship. If the advertisement is broadcast on television, 
355  the advertisement shall also contain a verbal statement of 
356  sponsorship. This section shall not apply to an editorial 
357  endorsement. 
358         Section 10. Section 106.1439, Florida Statutes, is 
359  reenacted to read: 
360         106.1439 Electioneering communications; disclaimers.— 
361         (1) Any electioneering communication shall prominently 
362  state: “Paid electioneering communication paid for by ...(Name 
363  and address of person paying for the communication)....” 
364         (2) Any person who fails to include the disclaimer 
365  prescribed in this section in any electioneering communication 
366  that is required to contain such disclaimer commits a 
367  misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 
368  775.082 or s. 775.083.