Bill Text: DE SB241 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] C. Chapters 40, 60, 62, 63, 66, 70, 72, 74, 74A, 77, 78, and 91, §8028 of Title 29, and 16 Del. C. Chapters 63 and 78;b.)the permits, rules, policies and regulations issued under said Chapters;and c.)related delegated federal law."

Section 10. Amend §7904, Title 7 of the Delaware Code by inserting the phrase "and chronic violator status" at the end of the title of said section.

Section 11. Amend §7904(a), Title 7 of the Delaware Code by striking the said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following new subsections:

"(a)A chronic violator is a regulated party that has demonstrated an inability or unwillingness to comply with one or more of the Department's regulatory programs.

(1)The criteria for determining whether a regulated party has demonstrated such inability or unwillingness shall include without limitation one or more of the following:a.)whether the regulated party has engaged in a pattern of willful neglect or reckless disregard of the permits or regulatory programs of the Department;b.)whether the regulated party has adequately capitalized, funded or modernized its operations, maintenance, mechanical integrity efforts, training programs and risk management reviews so that compliance with the Department's regulatory programs can be reasonably expected; and c.)whether the regulated party has used recognized and generally accepted good engineering and other related professional practices established within the regulated party's field or industry so that compliance with the Department's regulatory programs can be reasonably expected.

(2)The Department shall have discretion to commence, review and reconsider chronic violator status as to any particular regulated party at any time.

(3)Chronic violator status shall be deemed an alleged violation, and the regulated party under consideration for chronic violator status shall be deemed an alleged violator, solely for the purpose of referring to and prescribing the minimum procedures for a public hearing on chronic violator status,