Bill Text: DE SB239 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Spectrum: Slight Partisan Bill (Democrat 8-3-1)

Status: (Passed) 2010-07-02 - Signed by Governor [SB239 Detail]

Download: Delaware-2009-SB239-Draft.html


SPONSOR:

Sen. DeLuca & Rep. B. Short

 

Sens. Bunting, Connor, Sokola, Cook & Katz; Reps. Bennett, Ramone, Lavelle, Keeley, George & Viola

DELAWARE STATE SENATE

145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

SENATE BILL NO. 239

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 12 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO FIDUCIARY RELATIONS.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:


Section 1. Amend Title 12, Chapter 33, by redesignating Subsection (g) of Section 3301 as Subsection (h) and adding a new Subsection (g) to Section 3301 to read as follows:

"(g) The term ‘willful misconduct' shall mean intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness."

Section 2.Amend the redesignated Subsection (h) of §3301, Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding a new paragraph (4) thereto to read as follows:

"(4) The term ‘willful misconduct' means intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness."

Section 3. Amend §3304, Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding the following sentence at the end of that Section: