Bill Text: DE SB239 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Section 3. Amend §3304, Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding the following sentence at the end of that Section:

"Furthermore, a provision in any such instrument directing the retention of any such property as a trust investment misconduct shall be deemed to waive any duty of diversification otherwise applicable to the fiduciary with respect to such property and shall exonerate the fiduciary from liability for retaining the property except in the case of willful proven by clear and convincing evidence in the Court of Chancery."

Section 4. Amend §3312(c), Title 12, Delaware Code, by inserting the words "or such other dealing with an affiliate" at the end of the first sentence in Subsection (c), and further by inserting the words "or otherwise deal with an affiliate or an interest in an affiliated investment" at the end of the last sentence in Subsection (c).

Section 5 Amend Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding the following new Section thereto:

"§3316. Substituted Property; equivalent value; fiduciary duty.