Bill Text: DE SB239 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] terms of the governing instrument, not made in excess of such amount, and the fiduciary creates a reserve for the potential liability; or

c. Made to or for the benefit of another trust of which such beneficiary is also a beneficiary, provided the requirements of subparagraph b of this paragraph (19) are satisfied."

Section 8. Amend Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting the word "To" appearing at the beginning of paragraphs (29) and (30) of Section 3325; deleting the words "rules of law" from paragraph (23) of Section 3325 and substituting in lieu thereof the words "subsection 61-103(b) of this title"; and deleting paragraph (28) of Section 3325 and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(28) Sever any trust estate on a fractional basis into 2 or more separate trusts for any reason; and segregate by allocation to a separate account or trust a specific amount or specific assets included in the trust property or gift made from any trust to reflect a partial disclaimer, to reflect or result in differences in federal tax attributes, to satisfy any federal tax requirement or election, to reduce potential generation-skipping transfer tax liability, or for any other reason, in a manner consistent with the rules governing disclaimers, such federal tax attributes, such requirements or elections, or any applicable tax rules or regulations, and income earned on a segregated amount, specific assets, or gift after segregation occurs shall pass to the designated taker of such amount, specific assets, or gift. In managing, investing, administering, and distributing the trust property of any separate account or trust and in making applicable tax elections, the trustee may consider the differences in federal tax attributes and all other factors the trustee believes pertinent and may make disproportionate distributions from the separate trusts created. A separate account or trust created by severance or segregation shall be treated as a separate trust for all purposes from and after the date on which the severance or segregation is effective, and shall be held on terms and conditions that are substantially equivalent to the terms of the trust from which it was severed or segregated so that the aggregate interests of each beneficiary in the several trusts are substantially equivalent to the beneficiary's interests in the trust before severance or segregation; provided, however, that any terms of the trust before severance or segregation that, if altered, would adversely affect qualification of the trust for any federal tax deduction, exclusion, election, exemption, or other special federal tax status must remain identical in each of the separate trusts created;"

Section 9. Amend Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding the following new Section thereto: