Bill Text: DE SB239 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] C. At the direction of an adviser described in paragraph (8)c. of this section who is acting:

i. In such adviser's discretion; or

ii. Pursuant to a standard that governs the distribution of principal and does not confer upon the transferor a substantially unfettered right to the receipt of or use of principal.For purposes of this paragraph, a trustee is

presumed to have discretion with respect to the distribution of principal unless such discretion is expressly denied to such trustee by the terms of the trust instrument."

Section 17. Amend §3574, Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding new Subsections to read as follows:

"(f) Where a husband and wife make a qualified disposition of property and, immediately before such qualified disposition, such property or any part thereof or any accumulation thereto was, pursuant to applicable law, owned by them as tenants by the entireties, then notwithstanding such qualified disposition and except where the provisions of the trust instrument may expressly provide to the contrary, that property and any accumulation thereto shall, while held in trust during the lifetime of both spouses, be treated as though it were tenancy by the entireties property and be dealt with in a manner consistent with that applicable law but in every other respect shall be dealt with in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument. Furthermore, in any action concerning whether a creditor of either or both spouses may recover the debt from the trust, upon avoidance of the qualified disposition, the sole remedy available to the creditor with respect to trust property treated as though it were tenancy by the entireties property shall be an order directing the trustee to transfer the property to both spouses as tenants by the entireties.

(g) Subject to all of the foregoing provisions of this section, and except as otherwise expressly provided in subsection (f) of this section, upon avoidance of a qualified disposition to the extent permitted under subsection (a) of this section, the sole remedy available to the creditor shall be an order directing the trustee to transfer to the transferor such amount as is necessary to satisfy the transferor's debt to the creditor at whose instance the disposition has been avoided."

Section 18. Amend Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting the word "A" from the beginning of Subsection 3583(a) and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Except to the extent a trustee realizes a profit from conduct expressly permitted by law or the terms of the trust, a".