Bill Text: DE SB239 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Section 1. Amend Title 12, Chapter 33, by redesignating Subsection (g) of Section 3301 as Subsection (h) and adding a new Subsection (g) to Section 3301 to read as follows:

"(g) The term ‘willful misconduct' shall mean intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness."

Section 2.Amend the redesignated Subsection (h) of §3301, Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding a new paragraph (4) thereto to read as follows:

"(4) The term ‘willful misconduct' means intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness."

Section 3. Amend §3304, Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding the following sentence at the end of that Section:

"Furthermore, a provision in any such instrument directing the retention of any such property as a trust investment misconduct shall be deemed to waive any duty of diversification otherwise applicable to the fiduciary with respect to such property and shall exonerate the fiduciary from liability for retaining the property except in the case of willful proven by clear and convincing evidence in the Court of Chancery."