Bill Text: DE SB239 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Section 19. Amend Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting paragraph (13) of Section 61-102 and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(13) ‘Trustee' includes an original, additional, or successor trustee, whether or not appointed or confirmed by a court, and an adviser described in § 3313 of this Title."

Section 20. Amend §61-103(a)(2), Title 12, Delaware Code, by inserting the words "including, but not limited to, §3325(23) of this title" immediately after the word "law".

Section 21. Amend Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting Subsection (g) of Section 61-104 and substituting in lieu thereof the following::

"(g) This section shall have no application to trusts governed by §§ 61-106 and 61-107 of this Title. This section shall be construed as pertaining to the administration of a trust."

Section 22. The provisions of this Act shall become effective on August 1, 2010 and shall apply to transfers whenever made, to trusts whenever created, and to actions brought against fiduciaries on or after August 1, 2010 with respect to conduct whenever occurring.


SYNOPSIS