Bill Text: DE SB239 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Section 11. Amend §3535, Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting the phrase "§501" as found therein and inserting the phrase "Chapter 5" in lieu thereof.

Section 12. Amend §3536, Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting the number "12" from paragraph (c)(1) and substituting the number "35" in lieu thereof; by deleting the word "unless" from paragraph (d)(1) and substituting the word "and" in lieu thereof; and by deleting the word "unless" from paragraph (d)(2) and substituting the word "and" in lieu thereof.

Section 13. Amend Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting paragraph (7) of Section 3570 and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(7) ‘Qualified disposition' means a disposition by or from a transferor (or multiple transferors in the case of property in which each such transferor owns an undivided interest) to one or more trustees, at least one of which is a qualified trustee, with or without consideration, by means of a trust instrument."

Section 14. Amend §3570, Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting the phrase "except with respect to the retention of the veto right permitted by" from Subparagraph (8)d. and by substituting the phrase "although such person may retain any of the powers and rights described in" in lieu thereof.

Section 15. Amend §3570(11)b, Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting subdivision 5 as found therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"5. The transferor's potential or actual receipt of income or principal from a grantor-retained annuity trust or grantor-retained unitrust as such terms are defined in §2702 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. §2702] and any successor provision thereto or the transferor's receipt each year of a percentage (not to exceed 5 percent) specified in the governing instrument of the initial value of the trust assets (which may be described either as a percentage or a fixed amount) or their value determined from time to time pursuant to the governing instrument."

Section 16. Amend §3570(11)b, Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting Subdivision 6 and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"6. The transferor's potential or actual receipt or use of principal if such potential or actual receipt or use of principal would be the result of a trustee's acting:

A. In such trustee's discretion;

B. Pursuant to a standard that governs the distribution of principal and does not confer upon the transferor a substantially unfettered right to the receipt or use of the principal; or

C. At the direction of an adviser described in paragraph (8)c. of this section who is acting:

i. In such adviser's discretion; or

ii. Pursuant to a standard that governs the distribution of principal and does not confer upon the transferor a substantially unfettered right to the receipt of or use of principal.For purposes of this paragraph, a trustee is

presumed to have discretion with respect to the distribution of principal unless such discretion is expressly denied to such trustee by the terms of the trust instrument."

Section 17. Amend §3574, Title 12, Delaware Code, by adding new Subsections to read as follows: