Bill Text: DE SB239 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] exercised by the fiduciary providing the information."

Section 7. Amend Title 12, Delaware Code, by deleting paragraph (19) of Section 3325 and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(19) Make loans out of or guarantees based on trust property, including loans to or guarantees for the benefit of a beneficiary on terms and conditions the trustee considers to be fair and reasonable under the circumstances, and subject to §3536 of this title, the trustee has a lien on future distributions for repayment of those loans and for the repayment of an amount equal to any payment made or that might be made on account of such guarantee; provided further that any such loans or guarantees shall be permitted to the extent the same are either:

a. Made for investment purposes;

b. Made in lieu of a distribution amount that could have been made currently to or for such beneficiary under the

terms of the governing instrument, not made in excess of such amount, and the fiduciary creates a reserve for the potential liability; or

c. Made to or for the benefit of another trust of which such beneficiary is also a beneficiary, provided the requirements of subparagraph b of this paragraph (19) are satisfied."