Bill Text: DE SB156 | 2019-2020 | 150th General Assembly | Engrossed
[…] The Court may also do any of the following through its order:

Section 8. Amend § 9702, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 9702. Establishment of the Delaware Police Accreditation Commission.

(a) The Delaware Police Accreditation Commission (hereinafter "the DPAC'') is hereby created.

(b) There shall be The DPAC is comprised of the following 12 members serving by virtue of position, or a designee appointed by the member, as follows:

(1) The Attorney General; General.

(2) The President Pro Tem of the State Senate; Senate.

(3) The Speaker of the House of Representatives; Representatives.

(4) The Chairperson, Delaware Police Chiefs' Council; Council.

(5) The Superintendent, Delaware State Police; Police.

(6) The Colonel of the New Castle County Police; Police.

(7) The Chairperson, Sussex County Chiefs organization; organization.

(8) The Chairperson, Kent County Chiefs organization; organization.

(9) The Chief of Police, City of Dover; Dover.

(10) The Executive Director, Delaware League of Local Governments; Governments.

(11) The Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security will serve as Chair, but may not vote unless necessary to break a tie; and tie.

(12) The Chief of the Wilmington Police Department.

(c) Members of DPAC are members by virtue of position, but may appoint a designee within their respective agency or organization to serve in their stead and at their pleasure. A designee of a member serves at the pleasure of the member that appointed the designee.

(d) The Chairperson of the DPAC may form subcommittees consistent with the needs of the DPAC to address police accreditation issues included, but not limited to including technical support, operations support, and training support. The subcommittees may include individuals who are not members of the DPAC, but who have an interest or expertise in police accreditation issues. Each subcommittee shall be chaired by a member of the DPAC.

Section 9. Amend § 1701, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 1701. Qualifications for registration as qualified voter.