SPONSOR:
[…] SPONSOR:

Rep. J. Johnson & Rep. Heffernan & Rep. Longhurst & Rep. Lynn & Rep. Potter & Sen. Townsend & Sen. Henry & Sen. Lawson & Sen. McDowell

Reps. Bentz, Brady, Paradee; Sen. Lavelle

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

149th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 305

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 4751B, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 4751B. Prior qualifying Title 16 convictions.

For the purposes of this subchapter:

(1) A "prior qualifying Title 16 conviction'' means any prior adult felony conviction for a Title 16 offense where the conviction was 1 of former § 4751, § 4752, or § 4753A of this title, or any other former section of this title that was, at the time of conviction, a class C or higher felony; or where the conviction was 1 of § 4752, § 4753, § 4754, § 4755, or § 4756 of this title, or any other felony conviction specified in the controlled substances law of any other state, local jurisdiction, the United States, any territory of the United States, any federal or military reservation, or the District of Columbia, which is the same as, or equivalent to, an offense specified in the laws of this State, if the new offense occurs within 5 years of the date of conviction for the earlier offense or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to the conviction, whichever is the later date. For purposes of §§ 4761(a) and (b), 4763 and 4764 of this title, a "prior qualifying Title 16 conviction'' means any prior adult conviction, including both felony and misdemeanor, under this title, if the new offense occurs within 5 years of the date of conviction for the earlier offense, or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement