Bill Text: DE HB277 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Spectrum: Slight Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-1)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2010-06-08 - Stricken [HB277 Detail]

Download: Delaware-2009-HB277-Draft.html


SPONSOR:

Rep. Schooley & Sen. Bunting & Sen. Ennis & Sen. Simpson

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 277

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 26 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE STANDARD USED FOR COST RECOVERY FOR PUBLIC UTILITIES IN PROCEEDINGS INVOLVING A CHANGE IN RATES.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:


Section 1.Amend Section 307(a), Title 26 of the Delaware Code by striking the present subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a)In any proceeding upon the motion of the Commission, or upon complaint, or upon application of a public utility, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or any proposed change in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable, which includes a showing that the rate involved allows for recovery of only those costs or expenses prudently incurred, is upon the public utility.In making the determination of whether a cost or expense was prudently incurred, the Commission shall consider the objective reasonableness of the cost or expense incurred, based on what the public utility knew or reasonably should have known at the time the cost or expense was incurred.The Commission may determine that the cost or expense incurred is only partially prudent, and may adjust the elements of rate base, operating expenses or fuel costs accordingly to reflect that determination.".