Bill Text: DE HB143 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 6-0)

Status: (Passed) 2010-07-06 - Signed by Governor [HB143 Detail]

Download: Delaware-2009-HB143-Draft.html


SPONSOR:

Rep. Mitchell & Rep. Viola & Sen. Ennis

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

146th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 143

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE FUND TO COMBAT VIOLENT CRIME, FUNDED BY AN ADDITIONAL PENALTY IMPOSED BY COURTS FOR VARIOUS OFFENSES.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:


Section 1.Amend §4101, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new paragraph (h) as follows:

"(h)In addition to, and at the same time as, any fine or other penalty is assessed to any criminal or traffic defendant or any child adjudicated delinquent, there shall be levied an additional penalty of fifteen dollars ($15.00) imposed and collected by the courts for crimes or offenses as defined in §33 of this title.When a fine or other penalty is suspended in whole or in part, the penalty assessment may not be suspended.

(1)     Upon collection of the penalty assessment, the assessment must be paid over to the prothonotary or Clerk of Courts, as the case may be, who shall collect the same and transmit it to the State Treasury to be deposited in a separate account for the administration of this subsection, which account shall be designated ‘The Fund to Combat Violent Crimes,' which is hereby created.

(2)     In each fiscal year, the first $2,250,000 shall be distributed to the Department of Safety and Homeland Security to be used in connection with any initiative to combat violent crime, as such phrase is defined in this subsection. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, funds distributed to the Department of Safety and Homeland Security hereunder may be used to cover salaries, overtime and other salary costs, expenses, equipment, and supplies for State Troopers and other personnel.

(3)     In each fiscal year, the next $1,000,000 may be distributed by The Fund to Combat Violent Crimes Committee in accordance with this section.The Fund to Combat Violent Crimes Committee, which is hereby created, shall be comprised of three (3) members, namely the Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security or his or her designee; the Executive Director of the Criminal Justice Council or his or her designee; and the Superintendent of the Delaware State Police or his or her designee.

a.