Bill Text: CA SB768 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] purposes of this act and all revenues deposited into the California
Tobacco Tax Act of 2014 Fund, together with interest earned by the
fund, are hereby continuously appropriated for the purposes of the
act that added this section without regard to fiscal year and shall
be expended only in accordance with this act and its purposes.
   (e) Notwithstanding any other law, the taxes imposed by the act
that added this section and the revenue derived therefrom, including
investment interest, shall not be considered to be part of the
General Fund, as that term is used in Chapter 1 (commencing with
Section 16300) of Part 2 of Division 4 of the Government Code, shall
not be considered General Fund revenue for purposes of Section 8 of
Article XVI of the California Constitution, and its implementing
statutes, and shall not be considered "moneys to be applied by the
state for the support of school districts and community college
districts" pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution, and its implementing statutes.
   (f) Notwithstanding  any other law, revenues deposited into the
California Tobacco Tax Act of 2014 Fund, and any interest earned by