Bill Text: CA SB1123 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b) Periods of family care leave for the same care recipient within a 12-month period shall be considered one disability benefit period.
(c) Periods of disability for pregnancy, as defined in Section 2608, and periods of family care leave for bonding associated with the birth of that child shall be considered one disability benefit period.

SEC. 3.

 Section 3302.2 is added to the Unemployment Insurance Code, to read:

3302.2.
 For purposes of this chapter, a “qualifying exigency related to the active duty status of the individual’s spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the armed forces of the United States” means any of the following: