Senate Engrossed House Bill
[…] B.  Student level data may not be updated unless the change is authorized by the school district, joint career technical education district or charter school.

C.  The department of education shall adopt policies and procedures to allow access of student level data for currently enrolled students to school districts, joint career technical education districts and charter schools. END_STATUTE

Sec. 29.  Section 15-1444, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE15-1444.  General powers and duties of district governing boards

A.  Except as otherwise provided, the district board shall:

1.  Maintain each community college for a period of not less than eight months in each year and, if the funds of the district are sufficient, maintain each community college for a longer period.

2.  Adopt policies in a public forum to offer programs that meet the educational needs of the population served by the community college.

3.  Enforce the courses of study prescribed by the district board.

4.  Visit each community college under its jurisdiction and examine carefully into its management, conditions and needs.

5.  Exclude from each community college all books, publications or papers of a sectarian, partisan or denominational character intended for use as textbooks.

6.  Appoint and employ a chancellor or chancellors, vice‑chancellors, a president or presidents, vice‑presidents vice presidents, deans, professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such other officers and employees it deems necessary.  The district board may enter into employment contracts with chancellors, vice‑chancellors and presidents for a duration of more than one year but not more than five years.

7.  Determine the salaries of persons it appoints and employs.

8.  Remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in this state require the removal.

9.  Award degrees, certificates and diplomas on the completion of courses and curricula as it deems appropriate.

10.  Appoint or employ, if it deems necessary, police officers who shall have the authority and power of peace officers.  The police officers who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board are eligible for membership in and benefits under either title 38, chapter 5, article 2 or the public safety personnel retirement system under title 38, chapter 5, article 4.