Bill Text: TX HB1926 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Enrolled
[…] The district or | ||
school may submit updated information at the beginning of each | ||
semester. | ||
(b) The agency shall make information submitted under this | ||
section available on the agency's Internet website. | ||
(c) The commissioner may adopt rules necessary to implement | ||
this section, including rules governing student enrollment. The | ||
commissioner may not adopt rules governing course pricing, and the | ||
price for a course shall be determined by the school districts or | ||
open-enrollment charter schools involved. | ||
SECTION 3. Sections 30A.001(7) and (8), Education Code, are | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(7) "Course provider [ |
||
|
||
(A) a school district or open-enrollment charter | ||
school that provides an electronic course through the state virtual | ||
school network to: | ||
(i) students enrolled in that district or | ||
school; or | ||
(ii) students enrolled in another school | ||
district or school; [ |
||
(B) a public or private institution of higher | ||
education, nonprofit entity, or private entity that provides a | ||
course through the state virtual school network; or | ||
(C) an entity that provides an electronic | ||
professional development course through the state virtual school | ||
network. | ||
(8) "Public or private institution of higher | ||
education" means[ |
||
[ |
||
defined by 20 U.S.C. Section 1001 [ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
SECTION 4. Section 30A.003, Education Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 30A.003. PROVISION OF COMPUTER EQUIPMENT OR INTERNET | ||