Bill Text: OR HB3467 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] introduced.

  Requires individual seeking disclosure of photographic records
of arrested person from law enforcement agency to submit written
request to agency, in person and with payment of fees.  Limits
scope of each request to photographic records of one arrested
person.
  Prohibits law enforcement agencies from publishing photographic
records of arrested persons on Internet.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to the distribution of photographic records made
  incident to arrest; amending ORS 192.501.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 192.501 is amended to read:
  192.501. The following public records are exempt from
disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public
interest requires disclosure in the particular instance:
  (1) Records of a public body pertaining to litigation to which
the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed, or if
the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that
such litigation is reasonably likely to occur. This exemption
does not apply to litigation which has been concluded, and
nothing in this subsection shall limit any right or opportunity
granted by discovery or deposition statutes to a party to
litigation or potential litigation.
  (2) Trade secrets. 'Trade secrets,' as used in this section,
may include, but are not limited to, any formula, plan, pattern,
process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data,
or compilation of information which is not patented, which is
known only to certain individuals within an organization and
which is used in a business it conducts, having actual or
potential commercial value, and which gives its user an
opportunity to obtain a business advantage over competitors who
do not know or use it.
  (3) { + (a) + } Investigatory information compiled for criminal
law purposes. The record of an arrest or the report of a crime
shall be disclosed unless and only for so long as there is a
clear need to delay disclosure in the course of a specific
investigation, including the need to protect the complaining
party or the victim.
  { - Nothing in this subsection shall limit any right
constitutionally guaranteed, or granted by statute, to disclosure
or discovery in criminal cases. - }  For purposes of this
subsection, the record of an arrest or the report of a crime
includes, but is not limited to:
    { - (a) - }  { +  (A)  + }The arrested person's name, age,
residence, employment, marital status and similar biographical
information;
    { - (b) - }  { +  (B) + } The offense with which the arrested
person is charged;
    { - (c) - }  { +  (C) + } The conditions of release pursuant