(9) For purposes of this section, amounts collected by Oregon Community Power through public purpose charges are not considered moneys received from electric utility operations. SECTION 11. ORS 470.050 is amended to read: 470.050. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Alternative fuel project' means: Enrolled House Bill 2960 (HB 2960-B) Page 9 (a) Equipment, including vehicles that are not used primarily for personal, family or household purposes, that is modified or acquired directly from a factory and that: (A) Uses an alternative fuel including electricity, biofuel, gasohol with at least 20 percent denatured alcohol content, hydrogen, hythane, methane, methanol, natural gas, propane or any other fuel approved by the Director of the State Department of Energy; and (B) Produces lower exhaust emissions or is more energy efficient than equivalent equipment fueled by gasoline or diesel; and (b) A facility, including a fueling station, or equipment necessary to produce alternative fuel or operate equipment that uses an alternative fuel. (2) 'Applicant' means an applicant for a loan to construct a small scale local energy project. (3) 'Base efficiency package' means the package of energy efficiency upgrades or renewable energy projects for a property that, when energy savings, project repayment costs, tax or other incentives, loan offset grants and other relevant economic factors are considered, is estimated to not increase the utility bill of the customer over the loan repayment term. (4) 'Committee' means the Small Scale Local Energy Project Advisory Committee created under ORS 470.070. (5) 'Cooperative' means a cooperative corporation organized under ORS chapter 62. (6) 'Director' means the Director of the State Department of Energy appointed under ORS 469.040. (7) 'Eligible federal agency' means a federal agency or public corporation created by the federal government that proposes to use a loan for a small scale local energy project. 'Eligible federal agency' does not include a federal agency or public corporation created by the federal government that proposes to use a loan for a small scale local energy project to generate electricity for sale.