Bill Text: NC S10 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The chairman shall report to and advise the Governor on the official actions and work of the Commission and on all wildlife conservation and boating safety matters that affect the interest of the people of the State.

Meetings of the Commission shall be conducted pursuant to Robert's Rules of Order."

 

NORTH CAROLINA TURNPIKE AUTHORITY

SECTION 2.7.  G.S. 136‑89.182 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑89.182.  North Carolina Turnpike Authority.

(a)        Creation. – There is created a body politic and corporate to be known as the "North Carolina Turnpike Authority". The Authority is constituted as a public agency, and the exercise by the Authority of the powers conferred by this Article in the construction, operation, and maintenance of toll roads and bridges shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential