Bill Text: NC S10 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] north carolina sustainable local food advisory council

SECTION 1.13.(a)  Section 4 of S.L. 2009‑530, as rewritten by S.L. 2012‑75, reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law and shall expire on July 31, 2015.July 1, 2013."

SECTION 1.13.(b)  The Department of Agriculture and North Carolina's land grant universities shall continue to collaborate on promoting local food production and consumption in North Carolina.

 

PART II. REORGANIZATION OF VARIOUS BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

 

Coastal Resources Commission

SECTION 2.1.(a)  G.S. 113A‑104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑104.  Coastal Resources Commission.

(a)        Established. – The General Assembly hereby establishes within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources a commission to be designated the Coastal Resources Commission.

(b)        Composition. – The Coastal Resources Commission shall consist of 15 members appointed by the Governor, as follows:

(1)        One who shall at the time of appointment be actively connected with or have experience in commercial fishing.