Bill Text: NC S10 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Initial terms shall expire on June 30 of the year of expiration.

(c)        Members of the Commission appointed to any other State board or commission as a representative of the Commission shall no longer serve as a member of those boards or commissions after this section becomes law, and a new Commission representative shall be appointed as provided by law.

 

Industrial commission

SECTION 2.4.(a)  Effective April 15, 2013, G.S. 97‑77 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑77.  North Carolina Industrial Commission created; members appointed by Governor; terms of office; chairman.chair.

(a)        There is hereby created a commission to be known as the North Carolina Industrial Commission, consisting of six commissioners who shall devote their entire time to the duties of the Commission. The Governor shall appoint the members of the Commission for terms of sixfour years. The terms shall be staggered. Only persons licensed to practice law in North Carolina are eligible for membership on the Commission.