Bill Text: NC S10 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Members of the Commission whose qualifications are described by subdivisions (2), (4), (6), (8), (9), (10), and (12) of G.S. 113A‑104(b1), as enacted by Section 2.1(a) of this act, shall be appointed for an initial term of one year and subsequent appointments shall be for four‑year terms thereafter. Initial terms shall expire on June 30 of the year of expiration.

 

Coastal Resources advisory council

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 113A‑105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑105.  Coastal Resources Advisory Council.

(a)        Creation. – There is hereby created and established a council to be known as the Coastal Resources Advisory Council.

(b)        Membership and Terms. – The Coastal Resources Advisory Council shall consist of not more than 45 20 members appointed or designated as follows:

(1)        Two individuals designated by the Secretary from among the employees of the Department;