Bill Text: NC S10 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The reports shall include complete statements of lottery revenues, prize disbursements, expenses, net revenues, and all other financial transactions involving lottery funds, including the occurrence of any audit."

 

small business contractor authority

SECTION 1.2.  Part 20 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B‑472.100 through G.S. 143B‑472.112, is repealed.

 

committee on dropout prevention

SECTION 1.3.  Article 6B of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, G.S. 115C‑64.6 through G.S. 115C‑64.9, is repealed.

 

state education commission established in chapter 116c of the general statutes

SECTION 1.4.(a)  G.S. 116C‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116C‑1.  Education Cabinet created.

(c)        The Education Cabinet shall be a nonvoting body that:

(1)        Works to resolve issues between existing providers of education.

(2)        Sets the agenda for the State Education Commission.

(3)        Develops a strategic design for a continuum of education programs, in accordance with G.S. 116C‑3.

(4)        Studies other issues referred to it by the Governor or the General Assembly.

…."

SECTION 1.4.(b)  G.S. 116C‑2 is repealed.

 

state education commission established in article 26 of chapter 143 of the general statutes

SECTION 1.5.  Article 26 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, G.S. 143‑261 through G.S. 143‑266, is repealed.