Bill Text: GA HB1067 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] involving material not in English, the English version of the material shall
control the resolution of the dispute or complaint; to amend Code Section
50-5-67 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state purchasing
through competitive bidding, so as to provide for certain state contracting and
bidding requirements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-12, relating to limited
licenses for insurance agents, agencies, subagents, counselors, and adjustors,
as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance
licenses, subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, and
subsection (d) of this Code section for
communications
equipment
portable
electronics, the Commissioner may provide
by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines
or sublines of insurance."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of said Code Section
33-23-12, relating to limited licenses for insurance agents, agencies,
subagents, counselors, and adjuster, as follows:
"(d)(1)
As used in this subsection, the
term:
(A)
'Customer' means a person who purchases portable electronics or
services.
(B)
'Enrolled customer' means a customer who elects coverage under a portable
electronics insurance policy issued to a vendor of portable
electronics.
(C)
'Location' means any physical location in the State of Georgia or any website,
call center site, or similar location directed to residents of the State of
Georgia.
(D)
'Portable electronics'
'communications
equipment' means handsets, pagers,
personal digital assistants, portable computers, automatic answering devices,
cellular telephones, batteries, and other
similar
devices
or
and
their accessories
used to
originate or receive communications signals or service for individual customer
use only and includes services related to
the use of such devices, including, but not limited to, individual customer
access to a wireless network.
(E)
'Portable electronics insurance' means insurance providing coverage for the
repair or replacement of portable electronics which may provide coverage for
portable electronics against any one or more of the following causes of loss:
loss, theft, inoperability due to mechanical failure, malfunction, damage, or
other similar causes of loss. Such term shall not include a service contract or
extended warranty providing coverage limited to the repair, replacement, or
maintenance of property in cases of operational or structural failure due to a
defect in materials, workmanship, accidental damage from handling power surges,
or normal wear and tear.
(F)
'Portable electronics transaction' means the sale or lease of portable
electronics by a vendor to a customer or the sale of a service related to the
use of portable electronics by a vendor to a customer.
(G)
'Supervising entity' means a business entity that is a licensed insurer, or
insurance producer that is authorized by licensed insurer, to supervise the
administration of a portable electronics insurance program.
(H)
'Vendor' means a person in the business of engaging in portable electronics