Bill Text: DE HB416 | 2013-2014 | 147th General Assembly | Engrossed
[…] Nothing herein contained shall be construed as exempting such vehicles from the requirement of inspection.

Section 17.Amend §2707(b)(4), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as indicated by strike though and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

(4) Person when in the opinion of the Department such person has such is a person with a physical or mental disability or disease as will serve to prevent such person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle while operating the same upon the highways;

Section 18.Amend §2707(b)(6), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as indicated by strike though and insertions as shown by underlining as follows:

"I ____ (name of treating physician) hereby certify that I am the treating physician for ____ (name of person), that I have been the treating physician for him/her for a period of at least 3 months, that I am aware of his/her medical history, including his/her history with respect to diseases of the central nervous system, and that such person's infirmity physical or mental disability under sufficient control to permit him/her to operate a motor vehicle with safety to person and property."

Each person licensed to operate a motor vehicle on the basis of such certificate shall furnish the Department with a new certificate each year not later than the last day of the holder's birth month and not earlier than 45 days before said date.