Bill Text: CA SB453 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SEC. 7.  Section 44955.2 is added to the Education Code, to read:
   44955.2.  A school district that deviates from the order of
seniority for purposes of terminating a certificated employee under
any provision of this chapter shall do so on the basis of one or more
of the items specified in subdivision (d) of Section 44955  ,
 and shall not take into consideration whether an employee has
exercised any of the rights guaranteed under Chapter 10.7 (commencing
with Section 3540) of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code.
  SEC. 8.  Section 44956 of the Education Code is amended to read:
   44956.  A permanent employee whose services have been terminated
as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights:
   (a) For the period of 39 months from the date of the termination,
any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years
shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of
original employment as determined by the board in accordance with
Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is
increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no
requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued
in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with
less seniority shall be employed to render a service that the
employee is certificated and competent to render. However, prior to
reappointing any employee to teach a subject which he or she has not
previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a teaching
credential or which is not within the employee's major area of
postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board
shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test
in the appropriate subject.
   (b) The aforesaid right to reappointment may be waived by the
employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school year,
unless the board extends this right, but the waiver shall not deprive
the employee of his or her right to subsequent offers of
reappointment.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a school district may deviate
from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for
either of the following reasons:
   (1) The district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to
teach a specific course or course of study, or to provide services
authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either
pupil personnel services or health for a school nurse, and that the
employee has special training and experience necessary to teach that
course or course of study, or to provide those services, which others
with more seniority do not possess.