Bill Text: AZ HB2086 | 2014 | Fifty-first Legislature 2nd Regular | Engrossed
[…] 1.  "Common carrier" means any person that holds itself out to the general public as a provider for hire of the transportation of merchandise, whether or not the person actually operates the vehicle by which the transportation is provided within, to or from the United States.

2.  "Finished drug product" means a drug that is legally marketed under the federal food, drug, and cosmetic act and that is in finished dosage form.

3.  "Unfinished dextromethorphan" means dextromethorphan in any form, compound, mixture or preparation that is not a finished drug product.END_STATUTE

Sec. 2.  Section 32-1996, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE32-1996.  Violations; classification

A.  Except as provided in this section, a person who violates this chapter:

1.  Without the intent to defraud or mislead is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

2.  With the intent to defraud or mislead is guilty of a class 5 felony.

B.  A person who violates section 32‑1965, paragraph 4 or article 3.1 of this chapter is guilty of a class 2 felony.

C.  Any person who secures a license or permit for that person or for another person by knowingly making a false representation, who fraudulently claims to be licensed as a pharmacist or pharmacy intern within the meaning of this chapter or who knowingly engages in the practice of pharmacy without a license is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

D.  A person who secures a license as a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy technician trainee for that person or for another person by knowingly making a false representation, who fraudulently claims to be licensed as a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy technician trainee or who knowingly performs the duties of a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy technician trainee without a license is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

E.  A person who dispenses a human growth hormone in violation of this chapter is guilty of a class 6 felony.

F.  A court convicting any person for a violation of this chapter shall, immediately after the date of conviction, send a complete copy of the record of the conviction, including the person's name and offense committed, to the executive director of the board.

g.  A person who violates section 32-1978 shall be issued a civil penalty only as set forth in that section. END_STATUTE

feedback